Club Info

IAC Chapter 24 was founded in 1970 in Dallas, Texas!

Our members are from all over the country, all over the world, of all ages and are of all types! Most members live in the Dallas metroplex.   Members must be in good standing with the IAC and pay annual dues to Chapter 24.

Leadership

President: Tom Rhodes tom@iac24.org 214-202-7008
Vice President: David Valaer david@iac24.org 503-998-9552‬
Treasurer/Secretary: Vacant

The Board of Directors shall be composed of the Officers which are the President, Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer.  The Treasurer and Secretary may be filled by the same person on the Board of Directors.   The members at large are the following…

Bill Denton:  bill@iac24.org  214/957-9573
Pat Clark:  pat@iac24.org  817/845-6445
Mike Gallaway:  mike@iac24.org  214/673-9935
Curt Richmond: curt@iac24.org 972/948-9810‬
Vacant

The Board shall be composed of not less than 5 and not more than 9 individuals elected by the members for a term of 4 years.  The Board shall meet not less than twice each calendar year.

Chapter 24 is a non-profit organization and is in good standing with IAC and the State of Texas.  The Bylaws of Chapter 24 are available upon request. Chapter 24 Bylaws: BYLAWS IAC24

Tom Rhodes

David Valaer

Bill Denton

Mike Gallaway

Pat Clark

Curt Richmond

 

IAC OFFICERS:
President:       Jim Bourke   July 2022
Vice President:  Rob Holland     July 2023
Secretary:       Sara Arnold       July 2022
Treasurer:       Jordan Ashley     July 2023
Directors:
South Central Region: Debby Rihn-Harvey July 2022
Southeast Region:     Marty Flournoy July 2022
Teams:         Bob Freeman July 2022
Southwest Region:    Brittanee Lincoln July 2023
International:      Dagmar Kress July 2023
Northeast:      John Ostmeyer July 2023
Northwest:   Peggy Riedinger July 2023
EAA Representative:    Michael Goulian   Indefinite
NAA Representative:    Greg Principato   Indefinite
Director:     David Martin November 13, 2023
Mid-America:     Craig Gifford November 13,2023

Executive Office: Executive Director: Steve Kurtzhan

Sport Aerobatics Editorial Office: Editor Lorrie Penner

Program Chairman and Committees:

Achievement Awards Chair: Brittany Nielsen, Dave Watson

Annual Awards Chair: Patty Anderson

CIVA Relations Delegate: Mike Gallaway
Alternate Delegate: Duncan Koerbel
Delegates: Mike Heuer, Jim Bourke

Collegiate Program Chair: Jordan Ashley
Lynn Bowes, Michael Lents, Dagmar Kress

IT Technical Committee Chair: Tom Myers
Scoring Program: Bob Buckley
Scoring Database: DJ Molny
Webmaster: Brennon York

Contest Sanctioning Chair/President:  Jim Bourke

Executive Committee Chair: Jim Bourke
Vice President: Rob Holland
Secretary: Sara Arnold
Board Appointee: Craig Gifford
Board Appointee:  Bob Freeman

Finance Committee Chair/Treasurer: Jordan Ashley
President: Jim Bourke
Vice President: Rob Holland
Director:  Peggy Riedinger
Director: John Ostmeyer

Glider Aerobatics Chair: Jason Stephens

Government Relations Representatives:
Chair & Central Regions: John Smutny
Central Region: A.J. Hefel
Western Region: Jerry Riedinger

Hall of Fame Committee Chair: David Martin
Bob Davis
Verne Jobst
Dave Lammers
Gene Soucy
Don Taylor
Mike Goulian

Club Historian Mike Heuer

Judges Program Chair, Certification & Schools: DJ Molny
Instructors: Bill Finagin
Doug Hansmann
Steve Johnson
Carole Holyk
Jim Bourke
John Morrissey
John Ostmeyer
John Smutny
Michael Steveson
Charlie Teeuwsen
Dave Watson
Liza Weaver
Tony Wood
Wayne Buecscher

Membership Chair: Open
Rob Holland

Nominations Chair: Doug Sowder
Rob Holland
Jordan Ashley
Brittanee Lincoln
Dagmar Kress
John Ostmeyer
Peggy Riedinger

Ballot Certification:   Chair:    Open
Tom Myers
Weston Liu

Rules Committee Chair:  Barrett Hines
IAC President:   Jim Bourke
Judges School Chair:  DJ Molny
Glider Aerobatic Chair:  Jason Stephens
CIVA Delegate:  Mike Gallaway
Member-at-Large: Open
Member-at-Large:  Open

Sequence Development Committee Chair:  Mike Ciliberti
Adam Cope
Rob Holland
Howard Kirker
Matti Mecklin
Thore Thoresen
Jason Stephens

Safety Committee Chair:  Keith Doyne
Technical Safety, NW   Doug Sowder
Technical Safety, SE    Steve Johnson

Advertising Contact EAA Business Office: Susan Anderson

Chapter Relations EAA:  John Egan

Insurance: EAA Aircraft Insurance Plan

Presidents Emeritus
Robert Heuer 1970-1973
Verne Jobst 1973-1978
Carl Bury 1978-1981
Mike Heuer 1981-1990/2014-2018
Steve Morris 1990-1993
Linda Hamer 1993-1996
Dr. Richard Rihn 1996-1998
Doug McConnell 1998-2001
Rob Dorsey 2001-2002
Gerry Molidor 2002-2005
Vicki Cruse 2005-2009
Doug Bartlett 2009-2012
Doug Sowder 2012-2014
Mike Heuer 2014-2018
Robert Armstrong  2018-2020

Directors Emerati:
Louie Andrew
Bob Davis
Brian Becker
John Gardner
Bob Hart
Lynn Bowes